Following the loss of a loved one can be a very difficult time. You may experience all kinds of difficult and surprising emotions, such as shock, anger and guilt. A Bereavement Support Counseling Group is being held each 2nd and 4th Monday of each month in Room 307 at 6:00 PM. Through a setting that embraces confidentiality, participants may: gain insight from others regarding coping strategies to begin to “live again”; share experiences and feelings that keep memories alive; restore relationships when forgiveness is needed; gain wisdom regarding lifestyle changes; and strengthen our spiritual well-being. Please contact the Church Office to register at 313-861-1285 x 456, and begin the journey to healing.

SOMETHING NEW:  If * appears next to name click on name for Obituary.

Please keep in prayer the families who have lost loved ones. We have received the following names:

DECEASED RELATIVES LOCATION DATE TIME
2020 Services
Frederick L. Henry, Sr. Kimberly Arnold
Deborah Tate
June Williams
Aleigha & Wally WIlliams, III
HMBC Saturday
March 21, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Percy James Ramsey Asante Lee Ramsey
Robert Butler
Mother Annie McGadney
Glenda McGadney
O.H. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth
Detroit 48227
Friday
March 20, 2020
FH: 12:00 PM
SVC: 12:30 PM
Rev Floyd David Smith Friend of Hartford Metropolitan Baptist Church
13110 14th St, Detroit
Saturday
March 28, 2020
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Carrie Board Marshalette Board Deliverance Temple Church
1555 Butternut, Detroit 48216
Saturday
March 21, 2020
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Winnie Terry Roberta Peoples New Prospect Missionary Baptist Church
6330 Pembroke, Detroit
Friday
March 13, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Lynda Marie Smith Collin Mays
Marsha Roberts & Eric Smith
Dr. Maria Adams
Ronald Roberts
HMBC Saturday
February 29, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Conja Ellen McMichael Wright Dea. Michael Wright
Kalafani, Menelelik, Benra & Mickhal Wright
HMBC Saturday
February 22, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Monir ALi Shoti Ali-Jones Private Service
Nola Small-Jones Jessie Brad Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church
721 Riverside Ave
Lambert, MS 38643
Saturday
February 15, 2020
Clarissa McClure Demetris Parker O.H, Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth
Detroit, 48227
Friday
February 14, 2020
FH: 9:30 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
Anna Jean Butler Min. Fred V. Butler, IV St. Paul AME Church
2260 Hunt, Detroit, 48207
Saturday
February 22, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Jerome Alphonso Washington Laverne & Jerome L. Washigton
Michon Jones
HMBC Thursday
February 20, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Mattie Bonner Deaconess Donna Johnson Isle of Patmos Baptist Church
1201 Rhode Island Ave
Washington, DC 20018
Friday
February 7, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Joyce Elaine Gardner Layna Garner-Lott
Victoria Strickland
Jacqueline Clowney
HMBC Saturday
February 8, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Lewis Gregory, Sr. Keli Clark Pentecostal Temple COGIC
30043 Parkwood
Inkster, 48141
Thursday
February 6, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Elvera Rencher Millicent, Dennis, Ernest & Donald Rencher HMBC Friday
February 7, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Curtis Mills Trustee Janice Ashford O.H. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth Rd,
Detroit 48227
Saturday
February 1, 2020
FH: 2:00 PM
SVC: 3:00 PM
Sally I. Merkison James & Merilyn Merkison
Jamie Merkison
Areesa, Terisita, Maurice & Arlette Anderson
New Ebenezer Baptist Church
6300 Hartford Ave
Detroit 48210
Saturday
January 25, 2020
MS: 10:00 AM
Robert Earl Curry Christopher Meeks
Sharon Meeks
Shelia Green
Michael & Robert Foster and ELaine Curry
HMBC Saturday
January 18, 2020
MS: 5:00 PM
Sherra Lenise Davis Oluwa Davis
Sharif Harris
HMBC Friday
January 24, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Joel Allen Godboldo Min. Penny Godboldo HMBC POSTPONED
Marshall Young Duke Houghton
Valeria & Willard Houghton, II
Swanson Funeral Home
14751 McNichols
Detroit, 48235
Saturday
January 25, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 10:30 AM
Maggie Faye Maye Robin Rampson
Patricia Ewing
Benard Maye
Jeanette Hines
John & Joe Green
HMBC Friday
January 17, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Vaughan Jenerette Shariffuh Jenerette HMBC Tuesday
January 14, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Doris Barksdale Dandridge Diamond Walker Private Service
Gary Anthony Goggans Joyce Jones HMBC Monday
January 13, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Mark David Fisher Patricia & Gilbert Fisher, III HMBC Saturday
January 18, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Georgia M. Daniel Keith Jones HMBC Saturday
January 11, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Laytha C. Danley Cheryl Danley
Leslie D. Danley, MD
HMBC Friday
January 10, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Eugene E. Ellis Rebecca Ellis
Alicia Ellis
Robert Ellis
Alfred Ellis
HMBC Wednesday
January 8, 2020
FH: 11:30 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Sally L. Merkison James & Merilyn Merkison
Jamie Merkison
Areesa, Terisita, Maurice & Ariette Anderson
Private Service
Laytha C. Danley Cheryl Danley
Leslie D. Danley
HMBC Friday
January 20, 2020
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM

For additional information on these names and others, please see the notices as posted on the bulletin board in the north corridor, or call the Church Office.