Following the loss of a loved one can be a very difficult time. You may experience all kinds of difficult and surprising emotions, such as shock, anger and guilt. A Bereavement Support Counseling Group is being held each 2nd and 4th Monday of each month in Room 307 at 6:00 PM. Through a setting that embraces confidentiality, participants may: gain insight from others regarding coping strategies to begin to “live again”; share experiences and feelings that keep memories alive; restore relationships when forgiveness is needed; gain wisdom regarding lifestyle changes; and strengthen our spiritual well-being. Please contact the Church Office to register at 313-861-1285 x 456, and begin the journey to healing.
Please keep in prayer the families who have lost loved ones. We have received the following names:
DECEASED RELATIVES LOCATION DATE TIME
DECEMBER 2015
Christopher Cromwell Deacon Connie Rutledge-McCoy
Deacon Cordelia Wakefield & Charlotte Cromwell
Wilson-Akins Funeral Home
17500 Fenkell, Detroit, 48227
Thursday
December 24, 2015
SVC: 10:00 AM
Vanessa A. Broadnax Winslow James Winslow
Esther Cherry
Jason Broadnax
Rev. Natalie Cherry
Khalan Broadnax
HMBC Tuesday
December 29, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Emery Hicks Jacqueline Hicks
Kevin Miller
Bridget Jackson-Goode
Private Service
Savion Robinson Deacon Terrell Turner Greater Bethlehem Baptist Church
2969 S. Fort St, Detroit, 48217
Wednesday
December 23, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Reginald Hall Trustee Dorothy Cleveland Calihan Hall – U OF D Mercy
4001 W. McNichols, Detroit, 48221
Friday
December 18, 2015
Celebration of Life
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Leon Johnson, Sr. Deacon & Deaconess Leon Johnson, Jr. & Rhonda Johnson
Regina & Deacon Harold Homes
HMBC Saturday
December 19, 2015
FH: 9:00 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
Jacqueline Ingram Deacon Robert Thornton Fellowship Chapel
7707 W. Outer Dr, Detroit, 48235
Saturday
December 19, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Bobbie Marbury Gloria Howard Holy Temple Church
1215 E. 109th Ave, Tampa, FL
Friday
December 18, 2015
Mildred Lakes Copeland Deaconess Sheryl Massenberg Tabernacle Baptist Church
2188 Woodward Ave, Columbus, OH 43219
Friday
December 11, 2015
SVC: 12:00 PM
Ardella Lovelace Lawrence Lovelace HMBC Monday
December 14, 2051
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Barbara Boldon-Dillard Eugene Boldon Friendship Missionary Baptist Church
16138 W. Bellfort Blvd, Sugarland, TX 77498
Saturday
December 12, 2015
Demani McQueen Roxanne Turner
Vivian Turner-Scott
James Cole Funeral Home
2624 W. Grand Blvd, Detroit 48208
Monday
December 14, 2015
FH: 12:30 PM
SVC: 1:00 PM
Stevan Freeman Gloria Howard Peace Chapel Funeral Home
12530 E. 7 Mile Rd, Detroit 48205
Wednesday
December 9, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 10:30 AM
Walter Thomas Bullock Juanita Reed
Trustee Artistine Taylor
Shevonne Revels & Renee WIlson
Arrangements Incomplete
Odessa Hullit Alice Kelley-Booker
Jason Kelley & Eugene Kelley, II
Pleasant Green Baptist Church
505 East College St., Clinton, MS 39056
Saturday
December 5, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Ron Scott Rev. Lionel & Lisa Scott Little Rock Missionary Baptist Church
9000 Woodward Ave, Detroit 48202
Saturday
December 12, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Mary Hatcher Paulette & Charles Means HMBC Saturday
Decembe12, 2015
FH: 1:00 PM
SVC: 2:00 PM
Franceina Furlow Lorine Norman & Florine Pasha
Ben Furlow, Jr.
HMBC Saturday
December 5, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Nkosane S. Davis Yvonne Davis
Chinelo Davis & Damali Muhammad
Bernie Beaumont & David Beaumont
HMBC Thursday
December 3, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Anna Jane Buckley Rev. Edie Berry Oak Ridge Missionary Baptist Church
New Hebron, MS
Saturday
December 5, 2015
FH: 2:00 PM
SVC: 3:00 PM
James Jerome Robertson Rev. Robyn Moore
Cherlyn Kelly
Alyson, Alexis & Dean, Moore II
Kadesh Baptist Church
20361 Plymouth Rd, Detroit, 48228
Thursday
December 3, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Sandra Bridges Arris Gordon HMBC Tuesday
December 1, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
NOVEMBER 2015
Ida Mae Dawson Geraldine Smith
Crystal Dawson
Third New Hope Baptist Church
12850 Plymouth, Detroit 48227
Saturday
November 28, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 10:30 AM
Delores Graham Oneita Whitfield, Evelyn Brown, Clifford Brown & Gregory Brown Angeles Mesa Presbyterian Church
Los Angeles, CA
Tuesday
November 24, 2015
Leonard Dickerson Toris Cain Greater Bible-Way Temple
1180 N. Perry St, Pontiac, 48340
Saturday
November 28, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Nathan Brandon Buchanan Toni Green
Gina George-Matthews
HMBC Saturday
November 28, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Hazel Orr Deacon Barbara Gates Arrangements Incomplete
Deaconess Rosetta S. Ferguson Deacon & Deaconess Huey & Nora Ferguson
Jackie & Bernard ELam
People’s Missionary Baptist Church
3000 McDougall, Detroit, 48207
Saturday
November 28, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Roosevelt Evans, Jr. Dorian Evans & Rhonda Evans-Brown
Kiani Brown
Gwen Felder
HMBC Monday
November 23, 2015
FH: 12:00 PM
SVC: 12:30 PMM
Laurence Hood Deacon & Deaconess Howard & Bernie Hood
Ida Hood
Haley Funeral Home
24525 Northwestern Hwy, Southfield 48075
Saturday
November 21, 2015
MS: 2:00 PM
Ernest S. Bush Hartford Swanson Funeral Home
14751 W. McNichols, Detroit, 48235
Saturday
November 14, 2015
FH: 12:30 PM
SVC: 1:00 PM
Leola “Nita” Thomas Emmett Thomas
Deacon Johnnie Lurry
Deborah Thomas
Cynthia Thomas
Kevin Thomas
Jennifer Troy
HMBC Saturday
November 14, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Darryl L. Green Wanda Beverly James Cole Funeral Home
2624 W. Grand Blvd, Detroit, 48208
Thursday
November 12, 2015
FH: 12:30 PM
SVC: 1:00 PM
Francis “Kevan” Bowers Darralyn Bowers HMBC Friday
November 13, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Quimby Martin Deacon Lamar Reed Berean Baptist Church
1635 Bergen St, Brooklyn, NY
Monday
November 9, 2015
FH: 9:00 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
Darryl Andre Johnson Mother Florene Smith Macedonia Baptist Church
1300 Hatteras Ave, Charlotte, NC 28216
Friday
November 6, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Eldora Johnson Ceola & Grant Johnson, Sr. Greater St. Peters AME Zion Church
4400 Mt. Elliott, Detroit, 48207
Saturday
November 7, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Darryl L. Green Wanda Beverly Arrangements Incomplete
Louise Barnes Gena Edwards Hope United Methodist Church
26275 Northwestern Hwy, Southfield, 48076
Thursday
November 5, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
William Haney Deaconess Shirley Woos New Port, TN Wednesday
November 4, 2015
MS: 11:00 AM
William Jenkins Leonard Jenkins New St. Paul Tabernacle
15340 Southfield Rd, Detroit, 48223
Saturday
November 7, 2015
FH: 9:30 AM
SVC: 10:30 AM
OCTOBER 2015
Marilyn Dunn Hartford HMBC Monday
October 26, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
McKinley Person, Jr Shirley Rankin St. John Baptist Church
1225 Shorts #15, Ward, AL 36922
Saturday
October 24, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Deacon Jack Wade Carol Geyer HMBC Friday
October 30, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Archie Smith Tonya Smith St. James United Methodist Church
506 Martin Luther King Blvd
Amory, MS 38821
Tuesday
October 20, 2015
LaShauna Mustafa Dorothy Thompson Voran Funeral Home
23750 Goddard, Taylor, 48180
Tuesday
October 20, 2015
SVC: 1:30 PM
Ruth Jones Dorothy Bouyer-Hardy
Phillip Bouyer
Ruth Stepney
Sacred Heart Catholic Church
1000 Eliot, Detroit, 48207
Tuesday
October 20, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Minnie Cherry Verdious Sherman Second Ebenezer Church
14601 Dequindre, Detroit, 48212
Saturday
October 17, 2015
FH: 9:30 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
William Copeland Pam Loving Copeland
Charles Hicks
Michelle Loving McKay, Pierre Copeland & Gregory McKay
Lauren & Marcus Gurley
Ebenezer Ministries
2130 S. Center Rd, Burton, 48519
Saturday
October 17, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Bonnie Glen Rebecca Monroe
Frances Glen
Antioch Baptist Church
1944 Ira Turpin Wayne, Canton, OH 44705
Friday
October 16, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
David Moore Linda Moore
Jeremy & Derrick Moore
HMBC Friday
October 16, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Annie B. Mingo Deaconess Mary Ann Robinson Holsey Chapel CME
718 ith St, Columbus, GA 31901
Tuesday
October 6, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Esther Jean Roberts The Late Rev. Dr. Joseph Roberts Ebenezer Baptist Church Horizon Sanctuary
Atlanta, GA
Thursday
October 8, 2015
SVC: 1:00 PM
Rhonda Jennings Sonia Jennings
Karen & John Langley
Dawn & Steve Reynolds
HMBC Friday
October 9, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Irene Works Rev. Herbert A. Gibson
Chanel Hall
Greater Tree of Life Missionary Baptist Church
1761 Sheridan, Detroit, 48214
Saturday
October 3, 2015
MS: 12:00 PM
Rev. Herman Copeland Deaconess Sheryl Massenberg Tabernacle Baptist Church
2188 Woodward Ave, Columbus, OH 43219
Monday
October 5, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Ruth Ingram Jerrilyn Jones New Canaan Baptist Church
8946 Charlevoix, Detroit, 48214
Saturday
October 3, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
MS: 11:00 AM
John R. Taylor Lessie Taylor
Jerome, Andre, Mechelle & John
HMBC Saturday
October 3, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Kimberly Bell Rev. Carla Spight-Mackey
Anthony Bell
Ashara, Dominic, Cynthia & Kaila,
Mario & Tonnia
Arrangements Incomplete
Deaconess Patricia Lloyd Hadley Deacon Richard Hadley
Agnes Hadley Adams
Pastor Charles G. Adams
HMBC Saturday
October 10, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
MS: 11:00 AM
SEPTEMBER 2015
Dr. Rowena Stewart Hartford T.S. Warden Chapel
4315 Main Street, Jacksonville, FL 32206
Friday
September 25, 2015
SVC: 12:00 PM
Jimmy Williams Deacon Thomas & Deaconess Carol Williams Ontario, California Monday

September 28, 2015

Family Memorial Service
Ella Bates Deacon Richard Bates HMBC Monday
September 28, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Diona McDonald Derrick McDonald
Blondean McDonald
Sam Crowder & Henry McDonald
Vivian Jackson & Shirley Stanley
Margaret Walker, Patricia Smith
Mary Howard & Evelyn Chase
HMBC Friday
September 25, 2015
FH: 1:00 PM
SVC: 1:30 PM
Mattie Campbell Travis & Alfred Campbell
Inell Watt, Shellie Mitchell
Dorothy Marbury & Peggy Kelly
Derry & Berry Kelley
HMBC Friday
September 25, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Bessie Williams Min. Paulette Bronner
Shirley Freeman
First Baptist World Changers
International Ministries
22575 W. 8 Mile, Detroit 48219
Tuesday
September 22, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Edward Brumfield Ada Wyre Mt. Olive Baptist Church
28040 Mt. Olive Rd, Mt. Hermon, LA 70450
Tuesday
September 22, 2015
SVC: 12:00 PM
Johnny Metcalf Regina Thomas Nandi’s Knowledge Café
12511 Woodward, Highland Park, 48202
Saturday
September 19, 2015
Memorial Service
5:00 PM
Carlyse Dickens Jerlene Douglas
Marion Scruggs
Quinton Guyton & Karen Yandle
Tabernacle Missionary Baptist Church
2080 W. Grand Blvd, Detroit, 48208
Friday
September 18, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Emery Gerald Glen Odella Glen
Crystal Glen
South Africa Wednesday
September 9, 2015
Angela Betts-Mott Dr. Margaret L. Betts
Lance Betts & Annette Thompson
Marquita Betts-Fields, EdD
Min. Jonathan & Dexter Betts-Fields
Clora Funeral Home
5801 E. 7 Mile, Detroit, 48234
Saturday
September 12, 2015
FH: 5:30 PM
SVC: 6:00 PM
Steve Mills Trustee Janice Ashford & Marilyn Mills
Larry & Curtis Mills
McAlain Church of God in Christ

McAlain Church of God in Christ
McAlain, MS

Wednesday
September 9, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Deacon Dorothy “Dee” Jones Lenique & Leonard Berger
Benard Berger
Zhane & Zanie Taliaferro
HMBC Friday
September 18, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Thomas Lockridge Glorious Howze HMBC Saturday
September 5, 2015
FH: 1:00 PM
SVC: 1:30 PM
Rev. Ieshia “Danyel” Currie Chantel Currie
Doretha Currie
HMBC Saturday
September 5, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Georgia Wade Benita Dear
Makela Dear
Cairon Harrison & Caleb Dear
Lily Missionary Baptist Church
1117 W. G. Wade Dr, Jackson, MI 49201
Wednesday
September 2, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
AUGUST 2015
William Hensley Hatcher Trustee Jeannene & Darryl Sailor
William James Hatcher
Blanca Sailor
Arrangements Incomplete
James E. Rhodes, Sr Rhonda Rhodes-Grant
Rosalind Rhodes-Tucker
Robynn Rhodes-Poole
James Rhodes, Jr
Scott Memorial United Methodist Church
15361 Plymouth, Detroit, 48227
Saturday
August 29, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
William Lamar Lateka Lamar
Rev. Von Crigler
Body of Christ Church International
College Park, GA
Thursday
August 27, 2015
FH: 12:00 PM
SVC: 1:00 PM
Joseph Gray, Jr Emery Peterson Arrangements Incomplete
Dorothy Taylor Rev. Kevin Taylor Temple of St. Jude Spiritual Church of Christ
8747 Fenkell, Detroit 48238
Saturday
August 29, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Dwayne Dawson Geraldine Smith
Crystal Dawson
St. Timothy United Methodist Church
15888 Archdale, Detroit, 48227
Monday
August 24, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Terronce “Terry” G. Estell, Sr. Ida Coleman-Estell
Marcien Turner & Rhonde Tucker
Germaine Carter
HMBC Thursday
August 27, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Deaconess Patricia Lloyd Hadley Deacon Richard Hadley
Agnes Hadley Adams & Pastor Charles G. Adams
Ochlocknee Missionary Baptist Church
319 S. Tallahassee Rd, Thomasville, GA 31792
Wednesday
August 26, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Dr. Melvin Chapman Melvin L. Chapman & Carolyn Marsh
Robert Chapman
HMBC Friday
August 21, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
William Garlington Deidre & Dwayne Goldsmith HMBC-Chapel Monday
August 17, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Arthur A. Green, III Karla Cole-Green Cathedral of the Most Sarament
9844 Woodward, Detroit, 48202
Tuesday
August 18, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Betty Williams Felicia Simpson HMBC Friday
August 14, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Vivian Ensley Brenda & Trustee Raymond Flowers
Laura Ashley Flowers
Kanye Avenue Baptist Church
1025 12th Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37203
Friday
August 14, 2015
SVC: 12:00 Noon
Savannah Beverly Verna Brocks Beulah First Baptist Church
4643 Moran St, Detroit, 48207
Friday
August 14, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Kimberly Billups Donna Pat Vaughn & Angeline Billups
Leathia Moses & elli Vaughn
Rev. Earline Vaughn
James Cole Funeral Home
2624 W. Grand Blvd, Detroit, 48208
Wednesday
August 12, 2015
FH: 10″00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Alfreda Williams Freda Brown & Carrie English
Eleanor Foster
Trustee Cynthia Harris & Michael Foster
HMBC Wednesday
August 12, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Tommie Lee Douglas, Sr. Rosalind & Patricia Douglas
Marsha Anderson
Eleanor Tucker, Gail Timmons
Michelle Douglas-Hesterly
Tommie, Jr., Ronald & Michael Douglas & Fred White
HBC Monday
August 10, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Kimberly Condiff Marian Scruggs
Karen Yandle
Jean Gater & Paula Clark
Danny Jamison
Apostolic Assembly of the Lord Jesus Christ
10708 S. Vincenes Ave, Chicago, IL 60643
Saturday
August 8, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Armesia H. Lloyd Michael Lloyd
Michelle Lloyd-Walker
HMBC Saturday
August 1, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
JULY 2015
Dorothy Davis Earline Tolliver
Brenda, Deborah & Ronald Davis
HMBC Thursday
July 30, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Marjorie Bratton Rev. Ramah E. & Rev. Dr. Jeremiah A. Wright A.R. Leak & Sons Mortuary
18400 Crawford Avenue
Country Club Hills, IL 60478
Thursday
July 23, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Vivian Days Monifa Sims & Raymond Haralson, III HMBC Monday
July 27, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Deacon Dr. Silas Norman, Jr. Dr. Silas P., Dr. Joseph W. & Atty. Michael E. Norman, James H. & George Norman (deceased), Jessye Norman & V. Elaine Sturkey, Martha Prescod-Noonan HMBC Saturday
July 25, 2015
FH: 9:00 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
James Columbus Dunlap Harold & Gloria Dunlap Friendship Missionary Baptist Church
Charlotte, NC
Saturday
July 11, 2015
Peggy Jones Prentice Walker HMBC Friday
July 17, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Gwendolyn Spann Rev. Natalie Cherry HMBC Monday
July 20, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Christine Morrison Wanda Morrison & William Hazel
Danielle Morrison
Empowering Disciples Church
18250 Church St., Roseville, 48066
Tuesday
July 7, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Lillian Mayes Inez Boone HMBC – Chapel Monday
July 6, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 10:30 AM
Camille Connelly-Lilly Don & Linda Connelly
Donald, III & Lauren Camille Connelly
HMBC Wednesday
July 8, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
William Hensley Hatcher Trustee Jeannene & Darryl Sailor
William James Hatcher, II
Blanca Sailor
HMBC Wednesday
July 1, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
JUNE 2015
Vida M. Hoye Deaconess Bernice Pickens Green & Mary Harris
Bessie & Eltee Pickens
Calvary Baptist Church
San Diego, CA
Tuesday
June 30, 2015
Jewel Siebert Gloria Howard Corinthian Baptist Church
1725 Caniff, Hamtramck, 48212
Saturday
June 27, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Russell Leo Davis Rev. Lonnie Davis Penn Funeral Home
3015 S. Inkster Rd, Inkster, 48141
Friday
June 26, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Denise Mathews Verna Mathews Triumphant Life Christian Church
13254 Thompson, Highland Park, 48203
Saturday
June 27, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Thelma Clayton Samuel Clayton
Lisa Clayton, Gwendolyn Spratlen
Barbara Williams
Wayne Clayton
HMBC Saturday
June 27, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Ricky Roberts Trustee Roy & Maureen Roberts Revolution Christ Ministries
25 Division Ave. S. Ste #525
Grand Rapids, Mi 49503
Friday
June 19, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Bernice Penn Sheryl Jones
Dorothy Thompson
Detroit Unity Temple
17505 2nd Ave, Detroit, 48203
Wednesday
June 17, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Dr. Rosa Louise Hadley First Lady Agnes Adams
Dr. Charles G. Adams
First Seventh Day Adventist Church
1400 Magnolia St., Thomasville, GA 31792
Monday
June 22, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Idella Wright Gibson Mother Ada Wyre Greenfield Baptist Church
hAMMOND, la
Thursday
June 18, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Gersha Colbert Rosalin Stanley Third New Hope
5439 Warren, Detroit, 48210
Friday
June 5, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Henry Carr Glenda Mixon-Carr
Tony Johnson
Pembroke Congregation of Jehovah’s Witness
19750 Vaughan, Detroit, 48219
Saturday
June 20, 2015
SVC: 6:00 PM
Dawn Wade Tracey Richardson O.H. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth, Detroit 48227
Saturday
June 6, 2015
FH: 9:00 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
Beatrice Williams Dorothy Williams
Bettie Boyd
HMBC Monday
June 1, 2015
FH: 12:30 PM
SVC: 1:00 PM
Mother Dithonia Fondren Michael Fondren HMBC Saturday
June 6, 2015
FH: 12:30 PM
SVC: 1:00 PM
Clarence Seldon Charlie Mae Seldon
Clarence Seldon Jr.
Tyra Seldon, Neva Seldon
Trustee Felix Seldon
HMBC Saturday
June 6, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Rev. Leroy Shaw Willie Shaw Shiloh Baptist Church
14 S. Alabama Ave., Arcadia, FL 34266
Saturday
June 6, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Lovey Godboldo Minister Penny Godboldo-Brooks
Maryanne Godboldo
Ambry Brooks
Ariana Godboldo
HMBC Tuesday
June 2, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
R.C. Wilson Louis Wilson
Patricia Wilson
James Cole Funeral Home
2624 W. Grand Blvd, Detroit MI
Tuesday
June 2, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 1100 AM
MAY 2015
Trustee Lee Thomas Sheryl Thomas Triumph Church
2760 E. Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48211
Saturday
May 20, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
John Harris Tajaunia Braxton
Zachary & Phlllip Braxton
St. Luke AME
303 Labelle St, Highland Park, MI
Friday
May 29, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Sam Northern Deacon Johnny Northern
Deaconess Donna Northern
Fairhaven SDA Church
1379 Louis Ave, Flint, MI
Friday
May 29, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Floyd Stokes Peggy Stokes
Rev. Lurecie Stokes
Palmer Bush & Jensen Funeral Home
6020 W. Saginaw Hwy, Lansing, MI
Saturday
May 30, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Ethlene Cleary Levet Ogden Christian Valley Missionary Baptist Church
2690 Argonne Dr, North Chicago, IL 60064
Tuesday
May 19, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Ortheia Barnes-Kennerly SpiritLove Ministries, Intl
HMBC
Pastor Bob Kennerly
Melvin & Carol Brown
J.J. & Bernice Barnes
Detroit
Hartford Memorial Baptist Church
18700 James Couzens Fwy
Detroit, Mi 48235
Tuesday
May 26, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 Noon
Ruben James Belinda James HMBC Saturday
May 16, 2015
FH: 9:00 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
Anwar Baruti Darlinda Smith VanBuren Unitarian Universalist Church
Cass Corridor Commons
4605 Cass Ave, Detroit, 48201
Monday
May 11, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Thomas L. Taylor Deacon George Taylor St. Luke Missionary Baptist Church
632 St. Luke Rd., Covington, TN 38019
Monday
May 11, 2015
SVC: 1:00 PM
Samuel R. Cosby, Jr. HMBC Tindley Temple United Methodist Church
750-62 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19146
Saturday
May 9, 2015
FH: 9:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Judge Harold Hood Rev. Lottie Jones Hood
Karen, Keith, Kenneth & Kevin Hood
HMBC Saturday
May 30, 2015
FH: 9:00 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
Vivian Arlette Johns Geraldine Arlette
Niko Marissa Young
Devon Daniel Louis Young
Calvary Seventh Day Adventist Church
Newport New, VA
Monday
May 4, 2015
SVC: 5:30 PM
Betty Mattison Marion Morgan, Barbara Parker
Cynthia Holmes
Raymond, Jr, Kenneth, Leonard & Brent Mattison
HMBC Friday
May 8, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Blanche Williams Everett Williams, Jr Asbury United Methodist Church
926 11th Street NW, Washington, DC
Saturday
May 9, 2015
Memorial SVC
12:00 PM
Ruby Dupree Deaconess Emily Kilpatrick
Beverly Weaver
Word of God Ministry
3120 Donald Lee Hollowell Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30318
Saturday
May 2, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Walker Heath Sharon Heath Christ Cathedral Baptist Church
6115 Hartford, Detroit, 48210
Friday
May 1, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Barbara Taliaferro Gloria Graham & Drexell Coffee
Leslie Graham Andrews & Coren Stallworth
Deacon Clara Medley
HMBC Saturday
May 2, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
APRIL 2015
Lawrence Jones Coreen Jones HMBC Wednesday
April 29, 2015
Memorial
SVC: 11:00 AM
Thomas Hill, Jr. Tajuania Braxton
Zachary & Phillip Braxton
St. Luke AME Church
363 LaBelle, Highland Park, 48203
Monday
April 27, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Vera McClaster Rev. Lurecie Stokes
Frank & Ivory McClaster
New Grace Missionary Baptist Church
25 Ford, Highland Park, 48203
Saturday
April 18, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 30 AM11:
Mary Alice Sharkey Rev. Ernest L. & Deloris Harris Covenant House Word of Faith Ministries
910 Telegraph St, Grenada, MS 38901
Saturday
April 18, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Bishop William Lee Bonner Hartford Solomon’s Temple
2341 E. 7 Mile, Detroit 48234
Tuesday
April 21, 2015
SVC: 6:00 PM
Carl Williams Minister Paulette Bronner
Shirley Freeman
Baxter Funeral & Cremation
375 W. DIckman Rd, Battle Creek, 49037
Saturday
April 18, 2015
SVC: 1:00 PM
Cheryl Blue Bart Johnson Deeper Life Christina Center
20601 Beech Daly, Redford Twp, 48240
Wednesday
April 15, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Sabrena Curry Crystal Simmons Clora Funeral Home
5801 E. 7 Mile, Detroit 48234
Tuesday
April 14, 2015
FH: 12:00 PM
SVC: 12:30 PM
Alice Kinnebrew Arthur Kinnebrew
Deacon Thomas & Dianne Dove Houghton
Arrangements Incomplete
Dr. Gardner C. Taylor Hartford Concord Baptist Church of Christ
833 Gardner C. Taylor (Marcy) Avenue @ Putnam Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11216
Monday
April 13, 2015
FH: 9:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Henry Tarrant Garrett Tarrant
Pamela Cole
HMBC Saturday
April 18, 2015
FH: 1:00 PM
SVC: 2:00 PM
William Dove Dianne Dove & Deacon Thomas Houghton
Dianna Dove King & William Dove Houghton
Dyllon Houghton
HMBC Saturday
April 18, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Gregory David Shelton Al & Sharon Chisolm
Howard Bell
Chakesha Spencer
HMBC Saturday
April 11, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Hampton Wingfield Mark Wingfield The Holy Christian House of Praise
5110 Nannie Helen Burroughs Ave NE,
Washington DC 20019
Thursday
April 2, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Bertha Gomez Jackson Denise Lewis
Andwele John & Imani Edward Lewis
HMBC Saturday
April 4, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Deacon Eugene McCrary Deaconess Janice McCrary
Helen Lucas
HMBC Friday
April 10, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
MARCH 2015
Darrell Thomas Rev. Elaine Thomas Arrangements Incomplete
Ledora Holmes Deacon Harold Holmes & Regina Holmes
Carl Holmes
Cless & Haron Holmes
Lakesha Crawford, Jazzmen Crawford & Michael Holmes, II
HMBC Saturday
March 28, 2015
FH: 1:00 PM
SVC: 2:00 PM
Willie Jagee, Jr. Lavonda Magee, Roslind Magee and Willicia Magee HMBC Saturday
March 28, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Lee Vivian Blaylock Julia A. Peyton, Madiene Hall & Brenda Fort HMBC Friday
March 27, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Wilma Gandy Deacon Maxine & Edward Borders Corpus Christi Parish Center
19800 Pembroke, Detroit, 48215
Monday
March 23, 2015
FH: 9:30 AM
SVC: 10:00 AM
Dorothy C. Bonds Deacon Washington Porter Demascus Baptist Church
Gloster, MS
Saturday
March 21, 2015
SVC: 1:00 PM
Silas Berger Deacon Dee Jones HMBC – Chapel Saturday
March 21, 2015
Memorial Service
11:00 AM
Cleveland Cole, Jr Dr. Carol Cole Greater Emmanuel Institutional COGIC
19190 Schaefer, Detroit, 48235
Monday
March 23, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Clayton Estes Eulice Estes Winters Funeral Home
325 Fenwick St, Kosciusko, MS 39090
Saturday
March 14, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Willie Roberts Margaret Roberts
Renee Robinson
Tammy Harrington
HMBC Thursday
March 12, 2015
FH: 2:00 PM
SVC: 3:00 PM
Silas Berger Deacon Dee Jones Arrangements Incomplete
Qwendolyn Bryant Marcina Cole Park Chester Funeral Home
1430 Union Court Rd, Bronx, NY 10462
Saturday
March 14, 2015
SVC: 7:00 P
Hilery Ferguson Deacon Huey Ferguson, Bernard Elam, Kenneth Moore, David Moore, Nora Sharpley-Ferguson, Jacqueline Elam, Kyle Moore, Shevon Elam Concordia Lutheran Church
4245 Lake Street, Fort Wayne, IN 46815
Saturday
March 14, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Lena Bell Bradley Deacon Beverly & Trustee Walter Tufts
Walter Tufts, II
Mt. Sinai Baptist Church
7510 Woodland Ave, Cleveland, OH 44104
Tuesday
March 17, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Michael Lewis, Sr. Dennyse Douglas Second Baptist Church
301 S. Hamilton, Ypsilanti, 48197
Friday
March 13, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
James O’Bannon Deacon Barbara Gates
Carolyn O’Bannon
Takisha & James O’Bannon
Mr. Zion Missionary Baptist Church
3936 12th St., Ecorse, 48229
Tuesday
March 10, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Deaconess Frances Vereen Walker Harliss Walker, Sr.
Jada Morton & Harliss Walker, Jr.
HMBC Thursday
March 12, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Marlene Reid-Tate Victor & Johnnie Reid
Jackie Hicks
RG & GR Harris Funeral Home
15251 Harper, Detroit, 48224
Saturday
March 7, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Carrie E. Sansom Elijah Sansom
Sandra Harrison, Linda Rice, Pamela Brown & Lorna Whitfield
HMBC Saturday
March 7, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
James O’Bannon Deacon Barbara Gates
Carolyn O’Bannon
Takisha & James O’Bannon
Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church
3600 Van Dyke, Detroit, 48214
Tuesday
March 10, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Harold Jordan Bonita Jordan O.H. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth Rd, Detroit 48227
Thursday
March 5, 2015
FH: 12:00 PM
SVC: 12:30 PM
Hazel Williams-Golden Deacon Thomas & Deaconess Carol Williams
Georgia Macklin
Visitation of Mary Parish
87 Broad St, Akron, OH 44305
Monday
March 2, 2015
SVC: 10:00 AM
Mary Waters Vanessa Waters Haley Funeral Home
24525 Northwestern Hwy, Southfield 48075
Tuesday
March 3, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Darryl Berger Deacon Dee Jones Rosedale Park Baptist Church
14179 Evergreen, Detroit 48223
Saturday
March 7, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Tiondra Smith Rev. Von Crigler
Raymond & Eugenia Smith
Rakisha Smith
Acqueline Turner
HMBC Tuesday
March 3, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
FEBRUARY 2015
Deacon John B. Robinson Leon Love
Lisa Rivers
Wilson-Akins Funeral Home
17500 Fenkell, Detroit, 48227
Friday
February 27, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Dr. Barbara Jean Wilkins Josephine Sanford Huron Hills Church
3150 Glazier Way, Ann Arbor 48105
Saturday
February 28, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Trustee Haywood Sharpley Yvette Sharpley
Oidoo Osei
Brittany & Brianna Sharpley
Joan Kinccannon
Nora Sharpley
Cheryl & Mark Sharpley
HMBC Saturday
February 28, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Ranya Robinson Deacon Annette Robinson Refreshing Word Ministry
17000 Joy Rd, Detroit, 48228
Saturday
February 21, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Sebastian Cash Mack Rev. Shaun Turner
Jennifer Rebecca & James William Mack, IV
HMBC Monday
February 23, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 11:30 AM
Rev. Dr. Joseph Lawrence Roberts, Jr. Friend of Hartford Horizon Sanctuary
Historic Ebenezer Baptist Church
407 Auburn Ave NE,
Atlanta, GA 30312
Saturday
February 21, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Beatrice Drake Trustee Joann Drake-Gambrell
Deacon John Gambrell
Deacon Carol Drake
HMBC Tuesday
February 17, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
James Edward Johnson Evelyn Johnson
Angeline Mitchell
Reginald Johnson
HMBC Tuesday
February 17, 2015
FH: 1:00 PM
SVC: 2:00 PM
Ora Conyers Reginald Conyers HMBC – Chapel Monday
February 16, 2015
FH:1:00 PM
SVC: 2:00 PM
Joseph Austin Toni Austin HMBC Monday
February 16, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Gwen Thornton Gussie Thornton
Woodrow Thornton, Jr.
New Life International Church
2630 Bennett Rd, Okemos, 48864
Monday
February 9, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Lillian R. Harper-Coleman Trustee Christopher Coleman Grace Temple Church of God In Christ
711 Grace St, Albion, 49224
Tuesday
February 10, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Andre Johnson Algie Harris, Jr. Clora Funeral Home
5801 E. 7 Mile, Detroit, 48234
Saturday
February 7, 2015
FH: 3:00 PM
SVC: 3:30 PM
Ethel Kendrick Eugene Kendrick HMBC Tuesday
February 10, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Dianne S. Carr Nakiema Robinson HMBC Monday
February 2, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 11:30 AM
Albert Springer Earline Springer HMBC Saturday
February 7, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
JANUARY 2015
Geraldine Jones Barbara Jeter HMBC Friday
January 30, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Nicole Cannon Joanne Cannon
Cassandra Cannon
Steven Tatum
Robert Huguley
HMBC Saturday
FH:10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Jonas Cabil Rhunette Cabil HMBC Saturday
January 31, 2015
FH: 1:00 PM
SVC: 2:00 PM
William Boyce Rev. Ann Allen New Light Baptist Church
1623 South 4th St, Monroe, LA 71201
Saturday
January 24, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
Trustee Edward Jones Louise Jones Private Service Friday
January 23, 2015
James Albert Barnes Lina Barnes, James Albert Barnes, Jr, Racquell Jacobs
Regina Lynn Barnes, Rhonda Barnes & Shelli Barnes-Page
Cleveland Barnes, Garnetta Morris
HMBC Tuesday
January 20, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Dennis McCoggle Evelyn McCoggle O.H. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth, Detroit, 48227
Saturday
January 24, 2015
FH: 12:00 PM
SVC: 12:30 PM
Rev. Otis L. Blackshear Deacon Janet Gilyard
Jeremy Gilyard
Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church
17 Meldon Ave SE, Atlanta, GA
Tuesday
January 20, 2015
John Arthur Lewis Andwele & Imani Lewis
Mary Agnes Lewis
Mary Foster
Darrell & Jervis Lewis
HMBC Saturday
January 24, 2015
FH: 12:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Midas Ford Iris & Deacon Harley Hughey Swanson Funeral Home
14751 W. McNichols, Detroit, 48235
Tuesday
January 20, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 10:30 AM
Ted Smith Cecil & Barbara Simmons-Smith Mount Airy, NC Monday
January 19, 2015
Leroy Plummer Min. Joe Adams Tree of Life Missionary Baptist Church
6157 Belvidere, Detroit, 48213
Saturday
January 17, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Younis Holcomb Kaejah Ford
Rosa Holcomb
Anthony & Sameerah Ford
Haley Funeral Home
24525 Northwestern Hwy, Southfield, 48075
Saturday
January 17, 2015
FH: 11:00 AM
SVC: 12:00 PM
Obray J. Dixon William F. Hill
Rev. Dr. Marlene Garland-Hill
OH. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth Rd, Detroit, 48227
Thursday
January 15, 2015
FH: 2:30 PM
SVC: 3:00 PM
John B. Conyers Ora Conyers
Reginal Conyers
O. H. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth Rd, Detroit, 48227
Monday
January 19, 2016
FH: 2:30 PM
SVC: 3:00 PM
Donald Wicker Trustee Halmond Pringle O.H. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth Rd, Detroit, 48227
Tuesday
January 13, 2015
FH: 12:00 PM
SVC: 12:30 PM
Lowell Massey, III Veronica Massey
Cassie Massey
Mitchell & Tiffany Massey
Dion Sims, Lowell IV, Lavell & Latrell Massey
Joyce & Joslyn Massey
HMBC Saturday
January 17, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Marilyn Martin Dorsey Jessie Martin Ford
Myrtle Martin Nelson
New Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church
310 Bozeman St., Tallulah, LA 71282
Saturday
January 17, 2015
SVC: 11:00 AM
James A. Henderson Dorothy Henderson
James E. & Anthony W. Henderson
Warren A.M.E. Church
915 Collingwood, Toledo, OH 43604
Friday
January 16, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Mikael David Thornton, Sr. Deacon Robert Thornton
Bernestine Thornton
Fellowship Chapel
7707 W. Outer Dr, Detroit, 48235
Saturday
January 17, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Willie James Holmes Debra Hicks & Valerie Holmes-Bradley
Derek & Dawn Hicks
HMBC Saturday
January 10, 2015
FH: 1:00 PM
SVC: 1:30 PM
Hugh Whitaker Madelyn Whittaker-Kendricks Mr. Vernon Baptist Church
8828 Wormer, Redford 48239
Friday
January 9, 2015
SVC: 5:00 PM
Patsy Ruth Calloway Juanda Calloway HMBC Tuesday
January 13, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Diane Miles Joann Miles
Sharon Miles
Rev. Natalie Cherry
HMBC Saturday
January 10, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
James William Mack, Sr. Blanche Mack
Terence & Kris Mack
Rev. Robyn Moore
Kevyn J. Mack, II & Kennedy Mack
Alyson, Alexis & Dea P. Moore, II
O.H. Pye Funeral Home
17600 Plymouth Rd, Detroit, 48227
Thursday
January 8, 2015
FH: 2:30 PM
SVC: 3:00 PM
Rev. John H. Mitchell Attorney Rohn & Gary Mitchell Christian Inn Missionary Baptist Church
10225 W. McNichols, Detroit, 48221
Thursday
January 8, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Samuel Lavender III Denise Lavender Jones & Carter Jones, IV
Samuel Lavender IV
Alexis Jones & Adrienne Jordan
Carter & Preston Jones
HMBC Tuesday
January 6, 2015
FH: 10:30 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Crawford Smith Justine Burnell Tabernacle Missionary Baptist Church
2080 W. Grand Blvd, Detroit 48208
Wednesday
January 7, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
Samuel Smith Deacon Matthew & Barbara A. Smith
Fannie Coney, Luvenia Kelly & Sally Sawyer
Barbara Smtih
Chapel Hill Missionary Baptist Church
5000 Joy Rd, Detroit 48204
Saturday
January 3, 2015
FH: 10:00 AM
SVC: 11:00 AM
For additional information on these names and others, please see the notices as posted on the bulletin board in the north corridor, or call the Church Office.