2015 Hartford Officiary

THE DIACONATE

Thomas R. Williams, Chairman

Artelia Griggs, 1st Vice Chair

Johnny Northern, 2nd Vice Chair

Veronica Thornton, 3rd Vice Chair

Lawrence T. Mathews, 4th Vice Chair

LaMont D. Hampton, Treasurer

Yolanda Shepard, Secretary

William Z. Agee

Daisy J. Aldridge

Terri A. Asbell

Helen Beckon

Markail E. Bell

Vernita Beverly

Maxine Borders

John D. Bradley

E. Kennedy Brandon

Cornelius Brown

Sheryl Brown

Annie Bush

Janice Bush

Randolph J. Butler

Raven Cannon

Edmon C. Carmichael

Lawrence W. Carter

Remonia Chapman

Patricia A. Clifford

Stanley M. Clifford

Reuben A. Davidson

Keith Davis

Mildred E. Dixon

Carolyn A. Drake

John H. Eley Jr.

Huey Ferguson

Brian C. Flaggs

Michael D. Fleming

Tamika Gaines

John T. Gambrell

Deborah Gaskin

Barbara A. Gates

Janet Gilyard

Geneva Goods

Kevin Hammons

Karen Harlan

Jason H. Harrison Sr.

D. Scott Harrison III

Denise A. Harvey

Larry J. Hathorne

Lee Jamal Helm

Betty Hill

Yaminah A. Hollifield

Harold M. Holmes

Thomas Houghton

Harley Hughey

James Johnson

Jimmy Johnson

Leon J. Johnson Jr.

Dorothy (Dee) Jones

Alexis A. Kerr

Justine Lofton

Curley Lumpkin

Johnnie Carl Lurry

Roderick Marshall

Yvonne W. Mayfield

Constance (Connie) McCoy

Eugene McCrary

Bridget McDonald

Leah M. McKissic

Mary E. McKissic

Clara Medley

David Mitchell

John B. Mitchell

Richard Moncrease Jr.

William A. Moncrief

John Moore

Silas Norman Jr.

Mary Lee Pearson

Kimberly L. Perkins

Lawrence M. Poole

Washington C. Porter

Cary Powell

James C. Price

Brandee S. Pruitt

Lamar Reed

Annette Robinson

Walter Skerritt Jr.

Matthew Smith

Odessia M. Spruill

Jeffery Steele

George Taylor

Patricia A. Taylor

Willie J. Taylor

Gary Teasley

Joseph F. Thomas

Robert Thornton

Beverly Tufts

Norris G. Turner

Terrell Turner

Phoebe Vanderburg

David L. Ward

G. Wayne Watkins

Robert E. Welch

DEACONS EMERITUS

Lawrence C. Brown

Varrie E. Bryant

Howard Hood

William Hoston

Arthur Jefferson

Bernard Parker

Lamont Price

John B. Robinson

Jack Wade

DEACONS HONORARY

Barbara A. Atkins

Vanessa Brooks-Heard

Roberta Cheatham

Jimmy Christian

Gail Y. Clifford

Carlos Corniffe

William Cummings

Joselyn T. Dowe

Rudy Dowe

Louis Fair, Jr.

Michael C. Hanna

Melvin Harris

Linda Hicks

Myrtice Macon

Derrick Matthews

Charles E. McNair

Richard Moncrease Sr.

Mitchell Moss

Ludie Pearson

Irene Porter

Brian Riley

Greg Washington

Susan Winfield

John Winston

Anthony Womack

DEACONS IN PROCESS

TBA

DEACONESS BOARD MINISTRY

Angeline Brown, Chairperson

Ernestine Mosley, Honorary Chair

Clara Austin

Donna Bradley

Verna Brocks

Fannie T. Brown

Daisy Bryant-Aaron, Honorary

Jacquelynn Carter

Eulah Carter

Kathryn Cotton

Lannie Davis

Sybil Davis

Marjorie Dickson

JoAnn Drake-Gambrell

Nora S. Ferguson

Odell Garrett

Bernice Green

Essie Hamlin

Karen Hammons

Clarise L. Hampton

Linda Hathorne

Bernice Hood

Donna Johnson

Nellie Johnson, Honorary

Carnell Jones

Emily Kilpatrick

Jackie Lurry

Dorothy Marbury

Sheryl Massenberg

Janice McCrary

Rochelle Mitchell

Gwen Moore

Lurine Moncrease

Donna Northern

Cora Pearson

Jacqueline Poole

Evelyn Price

Mary Ann Robinson

Emma Russ

Cynthia Saunders

Darlene Spivey-Smith

Gloria Taylor

Phyllis Turner

Frances Vereen-Walker

Dorothy Ward

Karen Washington, Honorary

Paula Watkins

Mary Watt

Dorothy Welch

Carol Williams

Shirley Woods

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Statutory Trustees
Frank M. Clark, Chairman
Frank Taylor, 1st Vice-Chair
Mark White, 2nd Vice-Chair
William G. Anderson
Gregory Gaskin
Cynthia Harris
John A. James
George Turner, Treasurer

Ecclesiastical Trustees

Brian Albritton

Marsialle Arbuckle

Madge Anderson

Janice Ashford

Vincent Ball

Carolyn Barden

Margaret Betts

Maxine Borders

Clarence Bradfield

Patricia A. Brewer

Vicki Brockman-Hall

Audrey LaSalle Brown

Debra Butler-Jackson

Vivian L. Carpenter

Florasine Clark

Dorothy Cocroft

Helen Sandra Cook

Vivian Cook

Karen D. Cross

Melvin Cross

Georgia Daniel

Edward Darnell

Mildred E. Dixon

Joann Drake-Gambrell

J.C. Douglas

Daryl Duncan

Devin Durrell

Ida Coleman Estell

Harold Farrow

Dexter Lee Fields

Raymond Flowers

Lula Gardfrey

Jerome Gibbs

Reva Gibson

Derrick Glass

Ronald E. Goldsberry

John Greene

Rosalind Griffin

Licia L. Harper

Kathy Hemingway

Roosevelt Henderson

Brendt Hill

Schylbea Jean Hopkins

Candice T. Howard

Harold Howard

Paul Hubbard

Charmaine Johnson

Kevin Johnson

Edward Jones

LaRue Jones

Darnell Kaigler, Sr.

William Kanardy

Evorn Kendrich

Diana Kennedy

David Kern

Marcus Latimer

Larry Latimore

Hennie Majors

Andrew G. McLemore

Creflo Mims

Anita V. Moncrease

Vicki Morton

Shirley Y. Myrick

Wesley Norris

Bert Overstreet, Jr.

Joyce Parks

Margaret Patterson-Bailey

William Pickard

Halmond Pringle

Carolyn A. Rawlings

Roy Roberts

Vanessa Rose

Sylvia Ross-Sherrill

Sandra Rowe

Jeanette Sailor

Janet Sangster

Callie Scott

John Scott

Felix Seldon

Haywood B. Sharpley

Nora S. Ferguson

Jacqueline Shelton

Rosalind Simmons

Robert Sneed

Ronald Spears

Herbert Strather

Artistine Taylor

Ola Taylor

Eleisha D. Teasley

Linda Tinsley

Pamela Tucker

Vincent Tucker

Walter D. Tufts

Ronald Turner

Craig Vanderburg

Richard Vaughn

Kenneth E. Watts

Andrea Whitfield

Vonzie Whitlow

Tyra Williams

James Womble

Virgil Young

Consultative Trustees

Mia Bennett

Derek Clark Sr.

Linda Forte

Wanda Morrison

Eric Peterson

Janetta Reese

Joyce Sutton

Linda Swanson

TRUSTEES EMERITUS

Opralee Beatty

Charles Buie

Dorothy C. Cleveland

Victor Green

Jewell Rutledge

Willie J. Smith

Otho Thurmond

Bessie Wallace

Milton H. Watson

TRUSTEES HONORARY

Charles E. Allen

Neville Bausley

Tanya Beard

Dave Bing

Linda A. Clark

Christopher D. Coleman

Kenneth Dobson

Gary Dent

Charles H. Harrell

Milton Harrison

Betty Adgers Henderson

Patricia Ann Martin

Camille Moseley

Faye Perkins

Stanley Phillips

Marie Randolph

Thomas Randolph, Jr.

Harold K. Skramstad

Susan C. Skramstad

Melke M. Tadesse

John Washington

Gwen Whitfield

CHURCH TREASURER

George Turner

ASSISTANT CHURCH TREASURER

John A. James

CHURCH CLERK

Maxine Borders

ASSISTANT CHURCH CLERK

Connie Small

COMMUNICATIONS CLERK

Mildred E. Dixon

CHURCH HISTORIAN

Anita Moncrease

HARTFORD MARSHALLS

Marsha Bey
Eunice Moore

NAACP LIAISON

TBA

ALL STATES MINISTRY

Kathonia Steen-Stoutermire

AMBASSADORS FOR CHRIST PRAYER AND FASTING MINISTRY

Barbara McDonald

ATHLETIC MINISTRY

Stanley Clifford, Athletic Director
Basketball Commissioner:
Demarcus Barton
Cheerleading Commissioner:
Brandee Pruitt
Maisha Lindsey
Golf Commissioners:
Michael Fleming
Lawrence T. Mathews, Asst.
Softball Commissioner
Ronald Tindle

BIRTH MONTH COUNCIL

Callie Scott

BIRTH MONTH MINISTRIES

January Lyric Green-Parks
February Bernadine Beaumont
March Areesa Anderson
April Geraldine Smith
May Artistine Taylor
June William Agee
July Kevin Taylor
August Jimmie Johnson
September Callie Scott
October Maxine Johnson
November Barbara Simmons
December Cassandra Abram

CHOIRS

CATHEDRAL CHOIR
Cheryl Anderson

CHERUBIC CHOIR
Jordyn Frazier, Co-President
Connor Robinson, Co-President

CONSOLATION CHOIR
Justine Lofton

GOD’S GIFTED HOST CHOIR

Niko Young

JUBILEE CHORUS
Debra Hicks

MALE CHORUS
Virgil Young

VOICES OF TOTAL PRAISE
Maurice Anderson

DEAF MINISTRY-IZANDELA

Patricia Williams, Interim

HARAMBEE

Gwendolyn Bush

HARTFORD BAZAAR

Teri Anderson, Co-Chair
Kiara Anderson-Williams, Co-Chair

HARTFORD INSTITUTE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES

LaVerne Bostic

HARTFORD BUSINESS MINISTRY

John Bradley

HARTFORD GREETERS

Carol Anderson

HARTFORD LITURGICAL DANCE MINISTRY

Bridget McDonald
Penelope G. Brooks, Artistic Dir.

HARTFORD HEALTH MINISTRY

Margaret Betts

HARTFORD MEN UNITED

Eugene Kelley II

HARTFORD WOMEN UNITED

Janet L. Gilyard

HARTFORD OPTIMIST

Patricia Dewberry

HARTFORD TRANSITIONAL OUTREACH MINISTRY

Denise Henderson

HARTFORD PROGRESSIVES

TBA

HARTFORD WEDNESDAY NIGHT QUILTING SISTERS

Florene Smith

LADIES AID MINISTRY

Lynelle Doyle

LIONS MINISTRY

Lula Gardfrey

MARRIED COUPLES MINISTRY

Leon & Rhonda Johnson

MEDIA MINISTRY ADVISORY MINISTRY

Barbara Herard

MISSIONARY MINISTRY

Justine Lofton, Interim

MOTHER’S MINISTRY

Delores M. Brown

NURSERY

Georgia Daniel, Director

NURSES MINISTRY

Regina Thomas

PASTOR’S COURTESY MINISTRY

Artelia Griggs

R.E.A.C.H.

TBA

SCHOLARSHIP MINISTRY

Georgia Daniel

SINGLES’ MINISTRY

Jeffrey Steele

SOCIAL JUSTICE MINISTRY

Edith Worthy

SOCIAL SERVICE MINISTRY

Cynthia Reynolds

SPECIAL NEEDS MINISTRY

Lurecie Stokes
Delores Brown

STEPHEN MINISTRY

Rev. Lurecie M. Stokes, Co-Director
Curtis Kilpatrick, Co-Director

SUNDAY SCHOOL

Curtis Kilpatrick, Superintendent

USHER MINISTRIES

ADULT USHER MINISTRY #1
Jessie Brad
SENIOR USHER MINISTRY #1
Wilbert McDade
SENIOR USHER MINISTRY #2
Nylon Graves

JOINT USHER MINISTRY

Deborah Boatner

T.R.U.T.H. MINISTRIES: ACOLYTES

Victoria Fleming, Advisor

CHARLES G. ADAMS DRAMA MINISTRY

Regina Holmes

CHERUBIC CHOIR PARENT MINISTRY

Tracey McNeil Robinson, Advisor

COLLEGE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP

Earlinda Albritton
Jonathan Kirkland

BOY SCOUTS

Omari Sankofa, Scout Master

CUB SCOUTS

Eileen Gordon-King

GIRL SCOUTS

Robbie Price-Marshall, Liaison

GOD’S CHOSEN GENERATION MINISTRY

TBA

GOD’S GIFTED HOST CHOIR PARENT MINISTRY

Lisa Taylor

JUNIOR DEACONS

TBA

TUTORIAL MINISTRY

Janet Gilyard, Co-Chair
Eleanor Spears, Co-Chair

YOUTH USHER MINISTRY

Beverly Tufts, Advisor
Korzell King, President

SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES

HARTFORD AGAPE HOUSE
TBA, Chairperson
Frank Taylor, 1st Vice-Chair

MINISTERIAL LICENTIATES

Min. Jonathan Betts-Fields

Min. Paulette Bronner

Min. Penny Godboldo-Brooks

Min. Jonathan Griffin

Min. Charmaine Johnson

Min. Curtis Kilpatrick II

Min. Tommie Latimer

Min. Anitha Marzett

Min. Threathra Murphy

Min. Patricia Pickett

Min. Nancy Rollinson

Min. Arthur Stewart

PULPIT ASSOCIATES

Rev. Ann Allen

Rev. Derek Arnold

Rev. Edie J. Berry

Rev. Marsha Bey

Rev. Billie Beverly

Rev. Urias Beverly

Rev. Marsha Bonds

Rev. Laverne Bostic

Rev. L. Delores Brandon

Rev. Natalie Cherry

Rev. Vonzenia Crigler

Rev. Ieshia Renee Currie

Rev. Ronnie Davis

Rev. Tyrell Dotson

Rev. Farrell Downey

Rev. Stephanye Fauntleroy

Rev. Marlene Garland-Hill

Rev. Freida Green

Rev. Annette Hankins

Rev. Ernest Harris

Rev. D. Scott Harrison Jr.

Rev. Peter Hart

Rev. Denise Henderson

Rev. Cecilia Holliday

Rev. Connie Jackson

Rev. Jeff Jackson

Rev. John Johnson

Rev. Pamela Jones

Rev. Barbara McDonald

Rev. Robyn Moore

Rev. Mary Pettaway

Rev. Lorraine Rhymes

Rev. Lionel Scott

Rev. Lurecie Stokes

Rev. Kevin N. Taylor

Rev. LaRoy Taylor

Rev. Elaine Thomas

Rev. LeRoy Thornton Jr.

Rev. Shaun Turner

Rev. Earline Vaughn

Rev. Carolyn Wade

Rev. Charles Willis

Rev. Cynthia Wilson

Rev. Edith Worthy

HARTFORD OFFICE STAFF

Jethro Joseph, Chief Financial Officer

Marvin R. Moore, Administrator

Shelia R. White, Asst. to the CFO

Diane Coleman Jenkins, Chief Accountant

Sharon Simpson, Budget Coordinator

Teri Graves, Accounting Clerk

Deanna Williams, Contributions Clerk

Claudean Jackson, Receptionist

Curtis Kilpatrick, Director in Youth Ministry

Kevin Taylor, Asst. to the Pastor in General Ministry

Tajaunia Braxton, Pastoral Care Administrator

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PASTOR

Dorothy Ward

PRESIDING PASTOR’S ADMIN. ASST.

Brandee Pruitt

FACILITIES & CALENDAR COORDINATOR

Shelia R. White

CHIEF OF SECURITY

Lt. Jacqueline Henderson

HARTFORD BUS MINISTRY

Allen Hill
Janet I. Gilyard

HARTFORD RESOURCE CENTER

Andrea Whitfield, Director

Milton H. Watson

Cherokee Cole

Joann Drake-Gambrell

Rosalind Griffin

Jeannene Sailor

Ron Spears

Dolores Spencer

Craig Vanderburg

Virgil Young Sr.

HARTFORD PHOTOGRAPHERS

Johnny Northern

MEDIA

Brian Bowman
Marvin Moore

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Edith Clifton
Laydell Harper-Woods

WEBSITE COORDINATOR

Pastor Bob Kennerly

WEDDING STAFF

Joan Crawford, Coordinator
Mildred Strawter, Registrar

KITCHEN STAFF

Shelia White, Coordinator
Vivian Turner, Manager
Inell Watt, Head Cook