2017 Hartford Officiary (as of January 1, 2017)

Rev. Dr. Charles G. Adams, Pastor
Rev. Charles C. Adams, Presiding Pastor
Rev. Lurecie Stokes, Minister of Pastoral Care
Rev. Kevin N. Taylor, Assistant Pastor

THE DIACONATE


Thomas R. Williams, Chairman
Artelia Griggs, 1st Vice Chair
Johnny Northern, 2nd Vice Chair
Veronica Thornton, 3rd Vice Chair
Lawrence T. Mathews, 4th Vice Chair
LaMont D. Hampton, Treasurer
Tamika Gaines, Secretary
William Z. Agee
Daisy J. Aldridge
Terri A. Asbell
Dennis Banks
Raquel Black Banks
Helen Beckon
Markail E. Bell
Vernita Beverly
Maxine Borders
John D. Bradley
E. Kennedy Brandon
Cornelius Brown
Sheryl Brown
Annie Bush
Janice Bush
Randolph J. Butler
Raven Cannon
Edmon C. Carmichael
Lawrence W. Carter
Patricia A. Clifford
Stanley M. Clifford
Reuben A. Davidson
Keith Davis
Mildred E. Dixon
Carolyn A. Drake
John H. Eley Jr.
Huey Ferguson
Brian C. Flaggs
Michael D. Fleming
John T. Gambrell
Deborah Gaskin
Barbara A. Gates
Janet Gilyard
Geneva Goods
Kevin Hammons
Karen Harlan
Jason H. Harrison Sr.
D. Scott Harrison III
Larry J. Hathorne
Lee Jamal Helm
Betty Hill
Yaminah A. Hollifield
Harold M. Holmes
Thomas Houghton
Harley Hughey
James Johnson
Jimmy Johnson
Leon J. Johnson Jr.
Alexis A. Kerr
Curley Lumpkin
Johnnie Carl Lurry
Roderick Marshall
Yvonne W. Mayfield
Constance (Connie) McCoy
Bridget McDonald
Leah M. McKissic
Mary E. McKissic
Clara Medley
David Mitchell
John B. Mitchell
Richard Moncrease Jr.
William A. Moncrief
John Moore
Marie E. Mosley
Lois Parker
Kimberly L. Perkins
Washington C. Porter
Cary Powell
James C. Price
Brandee S. Pruitt
Lamar Reed
Annette Robinson
Yolanda Shepard
Walter Skerritt Jr.
Matthew Smith
Odessia M. Spruill-Corniffe
Jeffery Steele
George Taylor
Patricia A. Taylor
Willie J. Taylor
Gary Teasley
Joseph F. Thomas
Robert Thornton
Beverly Tufts
Norris G. Turner
Terrell Turner
Phoebe Vanderburg
Daren Vaughn
David L. Ward
G. Wayne Watkins
Valunda Watkins
Robert E. Welch

DEACONS EMERITUS


Lawrence C. Brown
Varrie E. Bryant
Howard Hood
Arthur Jefferson
Justine Lofton
Bernard Parker
Mary Lee Pearson
Lamont Price

DEACONS HONORARY


Barbara A. Atkins
Vanessa Brooks-Heard
Roberta Cheatham
Jimmy Christian
Gail Y. Clifford
Carlos Corniffe
William Cummings
Joselyn T. Dowe
Rudy Dowe
Louis Fair, Jr.
Michael C. Hanna
Melvin Harris
Myrtice Macon
Derrick Matthews
Charles E. McNair
Mitchell Moss
Ludie Pearson
Irene Porter
Brian Riley
Greg Washington
Susan Winfield
John Winston
Anthony Womack

DEACONS IN PROCESS


William Parker
Staci K. Reed

DEACONESS BOARD MINISTRY


Jacqueline M. Poole, Chairperson
Ernestine Mosley, Honorary Chair
Sheryl Massenberg, 1st Vice Chair
Lannie Davis, 2nd Vice Chair
JoAnn Drake, Treasurer
Sybil Davis, Secretary
Clara Austin
Donna Bradley
Verna Brocks
Angeline Brown
Fannie T. Brown
Daisy Bryant-Aaron, Honorary
Jacquelynn Carter
Eulah Carter
Kathryn Cotton
Marjorie Dickson
Nora S. Ferguson
Odell Garrett
Bernice Green
Essie Hamlin
Karen Hammons
Clarice L. Hampton
Linda Hathorne
Bernice Hood
Anita Johnson
Donna Johnson
Nellie Johnson, Honorary
Rhonda Johnson
Carnell Jones
Emily Kilpatrick
Jackie Lurry
Dorothy Marbury
Beverly Mathews
Eboni Mathis
Janice McCrary
Irma McKinney
Rachell Mitchell
Gwen Moore
Lurine Moncrease
Donna Northern
Evelyn Price
Mary Ann Robinson
Emma Russ
Cynthia Saunders
Darlene Spivey-Smith
Pearl Stokes
Gloria Taylor
Katherine Temple
Paulette Turner
Phyllis Turner
Dorothy J. Ward
Karen Washington, Honorary
Mary Watt
Dorothy Welch
Paula Whittaker-Watkins
Carol Williams
Shirley Woods

BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Statutory Trustees
Derrick A. Roman, Chairman
William G. Anderson
Vivian L. Carpenter
Gregory Gaskin
Darnell Jackson, Treasurer
John A. James
Eric Peterson
William F. Pickard
Roy S. Roberts

Ecclesiastical Trustees
Helen Adams
Brian Albritton
Marsialle Arbuckle
Madge Anderson
Janice Ashford
Vincent Ball
Carolyn Barden
Eleisha D. Bell
Mia Bennett
Margaret Betts
Dave Bing
Maxine Borders
Patricia A. Brewer
Vicki Brockman-Hall
Audrey LaSalle Brown
Debra Butler-Jackson
Vivian L. Carpenter
Derek Clark Sr.
Florasine Clark
Linda A. Clark
Dorothy Cocroft
Helen Sandra Cook
Vivian Cook-Welcome
Karen D. Cross
Melvin Cross
Georgia Daniel
Edward Darnell
Mildred E. Dixon
Joann Drake
J.C. Douglas
Daryl Duncan
Devin Durrell
Harold Farrow
Dexter Lee Fields
Raymond Flowers
Linda Forte
Lula Gardfrey
Jerome Gibbs
Derrick Glass
Ronald E. Goldsberry
Ashley Gray
John Greene
Rosalind Griffin
Licia L. Harper
Cynthia Harris
Kathy Hemingway
Roosevelt Henderson
Brendt Hill
Schylbea Jean Hopkins
Candice T. Howard
Harold Howard
Paul Hubbard
Charmaine Johnson
Kevin Johnson
LaRue Jones
Darnell Kaigler, Sr.
William Kanardy
Evorn Kendrich
Dianna Kennedy
David Kern
Marcus Latimer
Larry Latimore
Hennie Major
Andrew G. McLemore
Creflo Mims
Anita V. Moncrease
Wanda Morrison
Vicki Morton
Shirley Y. Myrick
Wesley Norris
Bert Overstreet, Jr.
Joyce Parks
Margaret Patterson-Bailey
Bruce Perry
Vivian Pickard
Halmond Pringle
Carolyn A. Rawlings
Janetta Reese
Sylvia Ross-Sherrill
Sandra Rowe
Jeannene Sailor
Callie Scott
John Scott
Felix Seldon
Nora Sharpley-Ferguson
Jacqueline Shelton
Rosalind Simmons
James Small
Robert Sneed
Ronald Spears
Herbert Strather
Joyce Sutton
Linda Swanson
Artistine Taylor
Linda Tinsley
Pamela Tucker
Vincent Tucker
Walter D. Tufts
Ronald Turner
Craig Vanderburg
Richard Vaughn
Kenneth E. Watts
Andrea Whitfield
Vonzie Whitlow
Mark White
Tyra Williams
James Womble
Virgil Young

Consultative Trustees
Donald Bailey
Rosalind Denning
Pauline Furman
Stephanie Randolph
Dolores Spencer

TRUSTEES EMERITUS


Charles Buie
Dorothy C. Cleveland
Ida Coleman Estell
Victor Green
Otho Thurmond
George Turner

TRUSTEES HONORARY


Charles E. Allen
Neville Bausley
Tanya Beard
Christopher D. Coleman
Kenneth Dobson
Gary Dent
Charles H. Harrell
Milton Harrison
Betty Adgers Henderson
Patricia Ann Martin
Camille Moseley
Faye Perkins
Stanley Phillips
Marie Randolph
Thomas Randolph, Jr.
Vanessa Rose
Janet Sangster
Harold K. Skramstad
Susan C. Skramstad
Melke M. Tadesse
John Washington
Gwen Whitfield

CHAIRMAN OF THE TRUSTEES EMERITUS


Frank Clark

CHURCH TREASURER


Darnell Jackson

ASSISTANT CHURCH TREASURER


John A. James

CHURCH CLERK


Maxine Borders

ASSISTANT CHURCH CLERK


Connie Small

CHURCH SECRETARY


Cynthia Harris

CHURCH CLERK


Maxine Borders

ASSISTANT CHURCH CLERK


Connie Small

COMMUNICATIONS CLERK


Mildred E. Dixon

CHURCH HISTORIAN


Anita Moncrease

HARTFORD MARSHALLS


Marsha Bey
Eunice Moore

NAACP LIAISON


Chui Karega

ALL STATES MINISTRY


Kathonia Steen-Stoutermire

AMBASSADORS FOR CHRIST PRAYER AND FASTING MINISTRY


Barbara McDonald

ATHLETIC MINISTRY


Stanley Clifford, Athletic Director
Basketball Commissioner:
Demarcus Barton
Cheerleading Commissioner:
Brandee Pruitt
Maisha Lindsey
Golf Commissioners:
Michael Fleming
Lawrence T. Mathews, Asst.
Softball Commissioner
Ronald Tindle

BIRTH MONTH COUNCIL


Callie Scott

BIRTH MONTH MINISTRIES


January….. Lyric Green-Parks
February…. Bernadine Beaumont
March……. Areesa Anderson
April……. Clarissa Hardwick
May……… Artistine Taylor
June…….. William Agee
July…….. Kevin Taylor
August…… Jimmy Johnson
September… Callie Scott
October….. Maxine Johnson
November…. Verna Brocks
December…. Deborah Perry

CHOIRS


CATHEDRAL CHOIR
Janice Powers

CHERUBIC CHOIR
Gabrielle Archer, Co-President
Kamia Felder, Co-President

CONSOLATION CHOIR
Justine Lofton

GOD’S GIFTED HOST CHOIR
Shannon Fleming

JUBILEE CHORUS
Beverly Mathews

MALE CHORUS
Virgil Young

VOICES OF TOTAL PRAISE
Maurice Anderson

DEAF MINISTRY-IZANDELA


TBD

HARAMBEE


Regina Baker

HARTFORD BAZAAR


Teri Anderson, Co-Chair
Kiara Anderson-Williams, Co-Chair

HARTFORD INSTITUTE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES


LaVerne Bostic

HARTFORD BUSINESS MINISTRY


John Bradley

HARTFORD GREETERS


Glenda Givens

HARTFORD LITURGICAL DANCE MINISTRY


Bridget McDonald
Penelope G. Brooks, Artistic Dir.

HARTFORD HEALTH MINISTRY


Margaret Betts

HARTFORD MEN UNITED


Eugene Kelley II

HARTFORD WOMEN UNITED


Karen Harlan

HARTFORD OPTIMIST


Verna Brocks

HARTFORD TRANSITIONAL OUTREACH MINISTRY


Denise Henderson

HARTFORD PROGRESSIVES


TBD

HARTFORD WEDNESDAY NIGHT QUILTING SISTERS


Frankie Moore

JOSHUA MINISTRY


Ashley Gray

LADIES AID MINISTRY


Lynelle Doyle

LIONS MINISTRY


Lamar Reed

MARRIED COUPLES MINISTRY


Billie & Urias Beverly

MEDIA MINISTRY ADVISORY MINISTRY


Barbara Herard

MISSIONARY MINISTRY


Justine Lofton, Interim

MOTHER’S MINISTRY


Delores M. Brown

NURSERY


Georgia Daniel, Director

NURSES MINISTRY


Regina Thomas

PASTOR’S COURTESY MINISTRY


Artelia Griggs

R.E.A.C.H.


TBD

SCHOLARSHIP MINISTRY


Georgia Daniel

SINGLES’ MINISTRY


Jeffrey Steele

SOCIAL JUSTICE MINISTRY


Edith Worthy

SOCIAL SERVICE MINISTRY


Cynthia Reynolds

SPECIAL NEEDS MINISTRY


Lurecie Stokes
Delores Brown

STEPHEN MINISTRY


Lurecie M. Stokes, Co-Director
Curtis Kilpatrick, Co-Director

SUNDAY SCHOOL


Curtis Kilpatrick, Superintendent

USHER MINISTRIES


ADULT USHER MINISTRY #1
Jessie Brad
SENIOR USHER MINISTRY #1
Tommy Mitchell
SENIOR USHER MINISTRY #2
Nylon Graves

JOINT USHER MINISTRY


Deborah Boatner

T.R.U.T.H. MINISTRIES


Curtis Kilpatrick, Director of Youth Ministries

ACOLYTES


Victoria Fleming, Advisor

CHARLES G. ADAMS DRAMA MINISTRY


Regina Holmes

CHERUBIC CHOIR PARENT MINISTRY


Tracey Robinson, Co-Advisor
Kelli Felder, Co-Advisor

COLLEGE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP


Jonathan Kirkland

BOY SCOUTS


Omari Sankofa, Scout Master

CUB SCOUTS


Eileen Gordon-King

GIRL SCOUTS


Robbie Price-Marshall, Liaison

GOD’S GIFTED HOST CHOIR PARENT MINISTRY


Maisha Lindsey

JUNIOR DEACONS


TBD

TUTORIAL MINISTRY


Janet Gilyard, Interim Chair

YOUTH USHER MINISTRY


Nicolas Morton, President
Beverly Tufts, Co-Advisor
Teri Anderson, Co-Advisor

HARTFORD AGAPE HOUSE


Virgil Young, Chairperson

MINISTERIAL LICENTIATES


Min. Betty Appleby
Min. Jonathan Betts-Fields
Min. Paulette Bronner
Min. Penny Godboldo-Brooks
Min. Jonathan Griffin
Min. Curtis Kilpatrick II
Min. Tommie Latimer
Min. Maisha Lindsey
Min. Anitha Marzett
Min. Alyson Moore
Min. Threathra Murphy
Min. Lawrence M. Poole
Min. Patricia Pickett
Min. Nancy Rollinson
Min. Sandrolyn Sims
Min. Arthur Stewart

PULPIT ASSOCIATES


Rev. Ann Allen
Rev. Derek Arnold
Rev. Edie J. Berry
Rev. Marsha Bey
Rev. Billie Beverly
Rev. Urias Beverly
Rev. Marsha Bonds
Rev. Laverne Bostic
Rev. L. Delores Brandon
Rev. Remonia Chapman
Rev. Natalie Cherry
Rev. Vonzenia Crigler
Rev. Michael Curry
Rev. Ronnie Davis
Rev. Tyrell Dotson
Rev. Farrell Downey
Rev. Stephanye Fauntleroy
Rev. Shaun J. Overstreet-Gardner
Rev. Marlene Garland-Hill
Rev. Freida Green
Rev. Annette Hankins
Rev. Ernest Harris
Rev. D. Scott Harrison Jr.
Rev. Albert Harrison III
Rev. Peter Hart
Rev. Denise Henderson
Rev. Cecilia Holliday
Rev. Connie Jackson
Rev. Jeff Jackson
Rev. Charmaine Johnson
Rev. John Johnson
Rev. Pamela Jones
Rev. Thomas McClellan
Rev. Barbara McDonald
Rev. Robyn Moore
Rev. Mary Pettaway
Rev. Lorraine Rhymes
Rev. Lionel Scott
Rev. Lurecie Stokes
Rev. Kevin N. Taylor
Rev. LaRoy Taylor
Rev. Elaine Thomas
Rev. LeRoy Thornton Jr
Rev. Charles Tyler.
Rev. Earline Vaughn
Rev. Carolyn Wade
Rev. Reggie White
Rev. Charles Willis
Rev. Cynthia Wilson
Rev. Edith Worthy

HARTFORD OFFICE STAFF


Lawrence T. Mathews, Chief Financial Officer
Marvin R. Moore, Administrator
Shelia R. White, Asst. to the CFO
Diane Coleman Jenkins, Chief Accountant
Teri Graves, Accounting Clerk
Deanna Williams, Contributions Clerk
Claudean Jackson, Receptionist
Curtis Kilpatrick, Director of Youth Ministries
Kevin Taylor, Assistant Pastor
Tajaunia Braxton, Pastoral Care Administrator

EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PASTOR


Dorothy J. Ward

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDING PASTOR


Brandee Pruitt

FACILITIES & CALENDAR COORDINATOR


Shelia R. White

CHIEF OF SECURITY


Lt. Jacqueline Henderson

HARTFORD BUS MINISTRY


Allen Hill
Janet I. Gilyard

HARTFORD RESOURCE CENTER


Andrea Whitfield, Director
Cherokee Cole
Joann Drake
Rosalind Griffin
Jeannene Sailor
Ron Spears
Dolores Spencer
Craig Vanderburg
Virgil Young Sr.

HARTFORD PHOTOGRAPHERS


Johnny Northern

MEDIA


Bryan Bowman
Marvin Moore

PUBLIC RELATIONS


Edith Clifton
Laydell Harper-Woods

WEBSITE COORDINATOR


Pastor Bob Kennerly

WEDDING STAFF


Joan Crawford, Coordinator
Mildred Strawter, Registrar

KITCHEN STAFF


Shelia White, Coordinator
Vivian Turner, Manager
Andre Brown, Head Chef